Nachal Tzofim Park & Ride

Givat HaMivtar, Jerusalem · Jerusalem Municipality · Covered
Free for transit riders / ₪57/day without validation
Free for holders of a valid public transit ticket (light rail/bus), shown upon exiting the garage; without validation - ₪57 per day or part thereof. Operating hours: Sun-Thu 05:00 to 01:30 the next night, Friday/holiday eve from 05:00 until one hour before Shabbat/holiday entry, Saturday night/holiday night from one hour after it ends until 01:30. About 1,000 spaces on 5 levels, covered, about 80m from the Givat HaMivtar light rail station. Opened in 2023 - in March 2024 it was designated the main free park-and-ride garage in the north of the city, replacing Givat HaTachmoshet (which became a paid lot).

What's written online

According to online articles (Hadashot 08, LiveJLM), Nachal Tzofim Park & Ride became the main free park-and-ride garage in northern Jerusalem in March 2024, replacing Givat HaTachmoshet - previously the area's largest free option - which switched to a fixed daily fee. The articles emphasize that the policy is meant to encourage light rail ridership - those who continue by public transit park entirely free, versus ₪57/day for those who don't.

Park & ride: Givat HaMivtar station (Red Line)

The benefit
Free for anyone who travels by public transport the same day and shows ticket validation on exit.
Without the benefit
₪57 per day or part of it.
Onward trip
About 80 m from the Givat HaMivtar light-rail station, at the north-east entrance to the city, right next to Route 1. About 1,000 spaces on 5 levels, covered.
Policy change
In March 2024 this lot became the main free park-and-ride in the north of the city, replacing Givat HaTachmoshet, which became a paid lot.
Source: LiveJLM parking guide (updated 15 Sep 2026), in Hebrew

Open in interactive map →

Price comparison with nearby lots

Parking lotDistancePrice/hourDaily maxDiscountsvs. Nachal Tzofim Park & Ride
Givat HaTachmoshet Park & Ride 540 m — ₪30 — —
Hartom Parking - Har Hotzvim 1773 m — ₪20 — —
Merkaz Ashdar Parking 2574 m ₪34 ₪180 — —
Clal Center Parking 2659 m ₪34 ₪180 — —
Window to Jerusalem Parking 2723 m ₪34 ₪180 — —

View lot locations on the map →

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to park at Nachal Tzofim Park & Ride?

Free for holders of a valid public transit ticket (light rail/bus), shown upon exiting the garage; without validation - ₪57 per day or part thereof. Operating hours: Sun-Thu 05:00 to 01:30 the next night, Friday/holiday eve from 05:00 until one hour before Shabbat/holiday entry, Saturday night/holiday night from one hour after it ends until 01:30. About 1,000 spaces on 5 levels, covered, about 80m from the Givat HaMivtar light rail station. Opened in 2023 - in March 2024 it was designated the main free park-and-ride garage in the north of the city, replacing Givat HaTachmoshet (which became a paid lot).

Where is Nachal Tzofim Park & Ride located?

Nachal Tzofim Park & Ride is located at Givat HaMivtar, Jerusalem, operated by Jerusalem Municipality.

What's the cheapest parking lot near Nachal Tzofim Park & Ride?

Merkaz Ashdar Parking, 2574 m away, ₪34/hour.

Lists this car park appears in

Car parks in Jerusalem

Sources: LiveJLM, Hadashot 08, Moriah - Jerusalem Municipality

We have an app!
Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play